Privacy policy

Who we are

The Laprovet company undertakes that the collection and processing of your data, carried out from the laprovet.com site, comply with the Data Protection Act and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) which entered into force on May 25, 2018.

For any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact us using the following contact details:

Laprovet
7 rue du Tertreau – Arche d’Oe 2
37390 NOTRE DAME D’OE
FRANCE
e-mail: privacy@laprovet.com

Use of personal data collected

Contact forms

LAPROVET may collect your personal data on different occasions (online or physically).

The personal data collected on the site results from the voluntary communicationof an address or data entered voluntarily in forms. These elements are only used to satisfy a user request or finalize an administrative formality and remain confidential.

Cookies

When browsing our site, cookies may be deposited on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet), subject to the choices you have expressed and that you can modify at any time.
A cookie is a small text file containing information relating to navigation on this site, the main purpose of which is to improve their consultation and to allow sending of personalized services
These cookies are subject to the User’s consent.

Internal cookies necessary for the site to function

These cookies allow the site to function optimally. You can oppose and delete them using your browser settings, however your user experience may be degraded.

Raw cookie nameCommon name of the cookieGoalCookie editorConservation time
PHPSESSID PHP SessionAllows to manage a user’s session on their browser.LaprovetUntil the browser is closed.
tarteaucitronTarte au citronCookie consent managerTarte au citronUntil deleted by the user or, by default, 13 months.

Audience measurement cookies

In order to adapt the site to the requests of its visitors, the number of visits, the number of page views as well as the activity of visitors to the site and their frequency of return are measured via Google Analytics, which generates the following cookies:

Raw cookie nameCommon name of the cookieGoalCookie editorConservation time
_ga ;   _gid ; _gatGoogle Analytics
Analysis of website traffic for Google and Laprovet.
GoogleUntil deleted by the user or, by default, 13 months.

Third party cookies

Certain third-party services used on our website (Google Maps, Google ReCAPTCHA, etc.) may place cookies on your computer. You can select which cookie (s) you authorize by clicking on the “Cookie management” link found in the footer of this website.

Content embedded from other sites

The articles on this site may include integrated content (for example videos, images, articles, etc.). Content embedded from other sites behaves in the same way as if the visitor went to that other site.

These websites could collect data about you, use cookies, embed third-party tracking tools, track your interactions with this embedded content if you have an account connected to their website.

Audience metrics

We use the Google Analytics service to measure visits to our website. You can deactivate this service using the « Cookies management » link at the bottom of the page.

Use and transmission of your personal data

Storage periods of your data

LAPROVET keeps your personal data only for the time necessary for the fulfillment of the pursued purposes, subject to the legal possibilities of archiving, obligations of conservation of certain data and/or anonymization.

These retention periods are defined according to the purposes of processing and take into account the applicable legal provisions imposing a specific retention period.

Thus, personal data collected on this site will only be kept beyond 36 months if the file concerning this data is active. In the event of inactivity, personal data will be deleted within a maximum of 36 months following collection.

Cookies are stored until deletion by the user or, by default, 13 months.

Transmission of your personal data

The personal data collected on this site are only used within the framework of an administrative approach by the internal services of the LAPROVET company. These data can in no way be transmitted to third parties for commercial or other purposes.

Our authorized service providers may process your personal data strictly necessary for the realization of the services we entrust to them: it concerns more particularly the service providers in charge of customer relationship management, sending emails, data storage …

Under certain circumstances, we may transfer your personal data outside the EU to countries that do not offer sufficient protection in the processing of personal data according to EU standards. In this case, we will secure the transfer and processing with an appropriate legal framework to ensure a high level of data protection wherever your information is processed. The transfer may be based on « Privacy Shield », a self-registration process that provides companies with a mechanism to comply with EU data protection requirements. Similarly, we may need to share this data with public authorities and bodies in accordance with legal requirements.

What are your rights?

Subject to the conditions provided for by the regulations in force, you have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

– Right to information on the processing of your personal data
– Right of access, rectification and deletion (or « right to forget ») of your personal data
– Right to limit the processing of your personal data
– Right of opposition, including to prospecting
– Right to portability of personal data
– Right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data
– Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
– Right to decide what happens to your personal data after your death.

How to exercise your rights?

In accordance with the French Data Protection Act of 6 January 1978 as amended, and the General European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (RGPD), you have the right to access, rectify and delete personal data concerning you, which you can exercise by using the contact form or by sending a letter to:

LAPROVET
7 rue du Tertreau – Arche d’Oe 2
37390 NOTRE DAME D’OE
FRANCE

LAPROVET undertakes to answer you as soon as possible, and in any case, within one month from receipt of your request.

If necessary, this period may be extended by two months, given the complexity and number of requests addressed to LAPROVET. In this case, you will be informed of this extension and the reasons for the postponement.

If your request is submitted in electronic form, the information will also be provided to you electronically whenever possible, unless you expressly request otherwise.

If LAPROVET does not comply with your request, it will inform you of the reasons for its inaction and you will have the possibility to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority and/or to lodge a judicial appeal.

Procedures implemented in the event of a data leak

In accordance with article 33 of the RPGD, the LAPROVET company will notify the CNIL of any personal data breach presenting a risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals within a maximum period of 72 hours.